MENU
Forum registration

AGENDA

Download agenda (PDF)

10.00 – 10.30

Opening

  • Andrzej Arendarski, President of Polish Chamber of Commerce
  • Anna Azari, Ambassador of Israel to Poland
  • Michał Olszewski, Vice President of the City of Warsaw
10.30 – 10.50

The Israeli Investment and startup eco system

  • Eugene Kandel, CEO of Start-Up Nation Central and formerly head of the National Economic Council
10.50 – 11.35

Reasons behind Israel’s Global Success – panel discussion

Moderator: Monika Rozalska, Managing Director CREATORS

  • Yaacov Michlin, CEO & President, Brainsway Ltd.
  • Avigail Levine, Marketing & Community, Aleph VC
  • Roi Ben Daniel, Innovation & Strategic Partnerships at Visa
  • Matan Scharf, CEO and Founder cycuro.com
11.35 – 12.20

Building the team – differences between Polish and Israeli approach

  • Noemi Malska, COO at HiProMine S.A.
  • Shachar Gilad, CEO and Founder of SoundBetter
  • Ram Levi, CEO at Konfidas
12.20 – 13.00

Support Programs for Israel-Poland Cooperation – speeches

  • Shir Slutzky, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of Israel about ISERD
  • Agnieszka Ratajczak, National Centre for Research and Development
13.00 – 14.00 Networking
14.00 – 14.45

How can government help startups in a smart way? – panel discussion

moderator: Piotr Piotrowski, Polish-Israeli Startup Foundation

  • Maciej Ćwikiewicz, Vice President of the Management Board of PFR Ventures
  • Jadwiga Emilewicz, Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Economic Development, Poland *
  • Eugene Kandel, CEO of Startup Nation Central and formerly head of the National Economic Council.
  • Paweł Pudłowski, Chairman of the Committee of Digital Affairs, Innovation and New Technologies of the Polish Parliament *
  • Aleksander Szalecki, Managing Partner, Stratego
14.45 – 15.05

Poland’s Best – Marcin Beme (Audioteka.pl) and Marek Panek (Vice-President of the Management Board of Asseco Poland, Asseco Poland)

15.05 – 15.20

Technology Transfer Platform

  • Bartosz Sokoliński, Director of the Office of Development and Innovation, Industrial Development Agency
15.20 – 15.40

Yissum case

  • Yaacov Michlin, CEO & President, Brainsway Ltd.
15.40 – 16.00

Fin-tech news – Vivus

16.00 – 16.40

Startup Brand Competition

16.40 – 17.00

Shachar Gilad, SoundBetter

17.00 – 18.00

Shachar Gilad concert

18.00

Banquet